Design Notions

Design Notions ❤️ HEARTMAPS | Two places.
(8)

One story.
🌍 Ireland, counties & connections worldwide
🎨 Created by Irish artist Ann Kelly
🇮🇪 Designed, printed & framed in Ireland
🔗 www.designnotions.com

KILKENNY, WE'RE COMING TO SEE YOU! 🖤💛Heartmaps by Design Notions will be taking part in the Butler Gallery Annual Fundra...
12/10/2026

KILKENNY, WE'RE COMING TO SEE YOU! 🖤💛

Heartmaps by Design Notions will be taking part in the Butler Gallery Annual Fundraiser Craft Fair this November! 🎄✨

📍 Butler Gallery, Kilkenny
📅 Friday 13th – Sunday 15th November 2026

I'll be joining a wonderful selection of talented Irish designers and makers for three days celebrating quality Irish craft, creativity and beautiful handmade gifts.

If you're looking for something a little different this Christmas, come along and explore my collection of Heartmaps – original Irish-designed art prints celebrating the places we call home and the connections that mean the most. 💕

From your favourite Irish county to connections across the world, every Heartmap has a story to tell.

And of course, I couldn't announce a trip to Kilkenny without sharing my Kilkenny Heartmap! 🖤💛

🎟️ Entry: €5 or €8 for the whole weekend.

I'd love to see you there! Come say hello, discover some beautiful Irish craft and get a head start on your Christmas shopping. 🎁

Who's coming to Kilkenny? 👋

05/10/2026

❤️ We all have two places that are part of our story.
Maybe it's where you grew up and where you live now.
Where you met and where you made your home.
Ireland and the country your family now calls home.
Or simply two places that mean the world to you.
Heartmaps celebrate those connections — two places, one story.
What are YOUR two places? ❤️
Tell me in the comments below — I'd love to see how far our Heartmap connections reach. 🌍
Discover Heartmaps at designnotions.com

Kerry to Calgary. ❤️🇮🇪🇨🇦Because home isn’t always one place.Sometimes it’s the county you grew up in — the landscape, th...
03/10/2026

Kerry to Calgary. ❤️🇮🇪🇨🇦

Because home isn’t always one place.

Sometimes it’s the county you grew up in — the landscape, the people and the memories that will always feel like home.

And sometimes it’s the place you found along the way.
The place where you built another life, found your people and made new memories.

That’s the story behind a Heartmap.

Two places that mean something to you, connected through art.

Kerry ❤️ Canada
Two places. One story.

And now I want to know yours…

If home were two places, where would they be? ❤️

Tell me in the comments — I might create your combination next.

🎨 Heartmaps are created by Irish artist Ann Kelly of Design Notions and designed and made in Ireland. 🇮🇪

HOME ISN’T ALWAYS ONE PLACE. ❤️Sometimes it’s where you grew up.Sometimes it’s somewhere you found along the way.The pla...
02/10/2026

HOME ISN’T ALWAYS ONE PLACE. ❤️

Sometimes it’s where you grew up.
Sometimes it’s somewhere you found along the way.

The places that raised us.
The places that changed us.
The places where we found our people.
The places we never really leave behind.

Because home can be a county.
A country.
A city.
Or somewhere on the other side of the world.

Two places. One story.
Heartmaps connect the places that mean something to you through art.

So I’d love to know…
If home were two places, where would yours be? ❤️

Tell me in the comments ↓
Ann x

Heartmaps by Design Notions

❤️ So, what exactly is a Heartmap?Some places are more than just places.The county you grew up in.The country you moved ...
29/09/2026

❤️ So, what exactly is a Heartmap?

Some places are more than just places.

The county you grew up in.
The country you moved to.
The place you met someone you love.
The place you still call home.

Heartmaps are my way of turning those connections into art.
I create colourful contemporary artwork celebrating the places that become part of our stories — from individual Irish counties, to two counties connected by one story, to Ireland and places around the world.

Each Heartmap begins with my original mixed-media artwork, created using paints and inks, before being transformed into a finished art print here in Ireland.

A Heartmap might celebrate where you're from, where you've gone, who you've met along the way — or simply somewhere that means more to you than a dot on a map.
Because home isn't always one place. ❤️

Two places. One story.
What's yours?

Tell me your two places in the comments 👇

🎨 Created by Ann Kelly | Design Notions, Co. Wexford

From Thurles to Tokyo. ❤️🇮🇪🇯🇵We all have places that become part of who we are.The county we grew up in.The country we m...
26/09/2026

From Thurles to Tokyo. ❤️🇮🇪🇯🇵

We all have places that become part of who we are.

The county we grew up in.
The country we moved to.
The places we call home.

Sometimes, home isn’t just one place.

Two counties.
Two countries.
Two places. One story.

That’s a Heartmap. ❤️
Artwork connecting the places that mean something to you.

Ireland to Japan.
Wexford to Wellington.
Mayo to Melbourne.
Cork to Chicago.

Near or far, every Heartmap tells a different story.

❤️ Your turn: tell me your two places below.
Mine is Ireland → Japan

24/09/2026

Wexford’s makers are coming together. 💜💛

This October, discover the Wexford Design Collective at Whites of Wexford — a curated celebration of art, craft and design by some of Wexford's finest independent makers.
From original art and print to ceramics, glass, knitwear, woodturning, jewellery, candles, macramé and more.

📍 Whites of Wexford – McCarthy Suite
📅 15–31 October 2026
🕙 10am–5pm | Late opening weekends
✨ Free admission

Come in, meet the people behind the work and discover something made in Wexford.

Save this for Festival time — and send it to someone who's coming to Wexford this October.

Something very special is coming to Wexford this October! 💜💛I’m delighted to be co-curating the Wexford Design Collectiv...
23/09/2026

Something very special is coming to Wexford this October! 💜💛

I’m delighted to be co-curating the Wexford Design Collective with Simone from Kosy Knitwear — a celebration of local art, craft and design taking place at Whites of Wexford from October 15–31, during the Wexford Festival Opera.

We’ve brought together a fantastic group of independent Wexford makers under one roof, and I’ll also be there exhibiting my Design Notions Heartmaps alongside original art, ceramics, glass, jewellery, woodturning, knitwear, candles, macramé and lots more.

If you’re in Wexford during the Festival, please come upstairs to the McCarthy Suite at Whites of Wexford, meet the makers and discover some wonderful work created right here in Wexford.

📍 Whites of Wexford – 1st Floor, McCarthy Suite
📅 15–31 October 2026
🕙 10am–5pm | Late opening weekends
✨ Free admission

Simone and I are really looking forward to welcoming everyone and showcasing the incredible creativity and craftsmanship we have here in the Southeast.

Save the dates and please share with anyone planning a visit to Wexford during the Festival!

🌙 I’m delighted to announce a beautiful new Design Notions stockist!You can now find a selection of Design Notions work,...
18/09/2026

🌙 I’m delighted to announce a beautiful new Design Notions stockist!

You can now find a selection of Design Notions work, including our Heartmaps, photography, and lino prints, at Blue Moon Gifts in Duncannon, Co. Wexford. 💙

I was also delighted to attend the launch party for Blue Moon Gifts last night, which was officially opened by Ceann Comhairle, Verona Murphy. It was wonderful to see the shop full of people celebrating this exciting new addition to Duncannon.

Founded by award-winning Irish glass artist Sue Donnellan, Blue Moon Gifts is a gorgeous family-run shop bringing together Sue’s handcrafted kiln-fused and stained glass with Irish-made gifts, original artworks and beautiful pieces from independent makers.

Inspired by the sea, the moon and Ireland’s landscapes and traditions, it feels like a perfect home for Design Notions, and I’m thrilled to have my work represented there alongside so many talented Irish makers.

A huge thank you to Sue and Dee for welcoming me, and congratulations on creating such a truly beautiful space. 🌊🌙

If you’re in Duncannon, be sure to pop in, have a browse and support local Irish creativity — and look out for Design Notions while you’re there! ❤️
.ie

// We are thrilled to announce our upcoming show schedule! 🗓️From the vibrant streets of Wexford to the bustling halls o...
11/09/2026

// We are thrilled to announce our upcoming show schedule! 🗓️

From the vibrant streets of Wexford to the bustling halls of the RDS, we are packing up our best Heartmaps and hitting the road this October, November, and December.

Whether you are looking for the perfect unique gift or a little something special for yourself, we would love to see you at one of our stands.

Here is where you can find Design Notions this season:

🎭 Wexford Festival Opera (Whites Hotel): 15 – 31 October

🎨 Kilkenny, Butler Gallery Craft Fair: 13 – 15 November

🍰 Cork, Ballymaloe Craft Fair: 20 – 22 November

🎁 Dublin RDS, Gifted Contemporary Craft & Design Fair: 2 – 6 December

Tag a friend you'd love to go shopping with! 👇

Address

Wexford

Opening Hours

Monday 9am - 6pm
Tuesday 9am - 6pm
Wednesday 9am - 6pm
Thursday 9am - 6pm
Friday 9am - 6pm
Saturday 9am - 5pm

Telephone

+353873499513

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Design Notions posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Shortcuts

Share